P2P.ie

JetAway
DeeExBee

Old Videos | 1994

A final score of 42 saw Enda Bolger break Adrian Maguires previous 1991 record of 38 winners in a season. It was a particularly satisfying year for the Bruree rider/trainer as he also handled the Champion Hunter Chaser in Elegant Lord who was realizing the promise shown and he comfortably took the Joseph O’Reilly by ten lengths and the Champion Hunter Chase at Punchestown almost five lengths from Teaplanter.

The Novice award went to two very capable young riders in Timmy Murphy and Kevin O’Sullivan who finished the season with a score of 14 apiece. Lillian Doyle continued her dominance of the Ladies section winning for the third time in a row.

Enda Bolger completed a hat trick of Southern titles. John Berry amazingly took his ninth Eastern title which is the greatest dominance of any region ever seen in the sport in this country.

The late Bill Twomey was presented with the Personality of the year award for his fine commentaries on the Cork circuit and his son is now a leading show jumping rider for Ireland.

Maiden winners who went on to better things were in good supply with subsequent Gold Cup winner Mr Mulligan winning at the fourth time of asking. He fell twice and slipped up within touching distance of success on one occasion before recording a very easy Nenagh victory under Tony Martin. Tryfirion, General Crack & Stay In Touch were other maiden winners to go on to better things.

We have uploaded over 180 races from the 1994 season with some of the highlights listed below.

To find a fixture go to ‘Results’ and select the date of the meeting you wish to view OR search the Horse noted below and find the video link beside the relevant formline.

Just some of the videos now available to members are referenced below
•    On the opening day at Lisgoold on January 2nd Ultra Flutter scored under Enda Bolger for Michael Hourigan and would go on to win the maximum four races by early February. Michael Phillips won on Bucksfern while Chris Kinane won aboard Nikkis Pet and Pat Healy took the Confined on Therewego.

•     Paddy Graffin made the journey to Aghabullogue count on January 15th when winning on Faha Gig while Enda Bolger completed a treble aboard For Kevin, The Boolya and Ultra Flutter. Ken Whelan aboard Dromgurrihy Lad and Robbie Burns on Ahane Again were also successful.

•    A quality card at Dungarvan saw Tom Costello win the five-year-oldmMaiden with Wee River, Dermot Costello landed a double with The Silver Rolls and Looking Ahead whilst Enda Bolder won on Fiftysevenchannels. William O’Sullivan on A Windy Citizen, Philip Fenton on Matty Tynan and Tom Lombard on Top Minstrel were also among the winners.

•    At Templemore On 20th February Patrick Millington won aboard Gaelic Warrior and Lucy Townsley scored on Exemplar.

•    At Farmaclaffey on March 9th Paul McMahon won aboard Hayes Corner and he was again in the winners enclosure a few days later on March 12th aboard Band Leader at Tyrella.

•    At Naas on March 20th James Nash steered The Black Bishop to victory in the confined race.

•    At Liscarroll on March 27th Timmy Murphy landed a double with Mr Glynn and Fur N Money

•    At Loughanmore Brian Hamilton won on Swordbender while James Black was successful on Shattered Illusion.

•    At Buttevant on April 17th Peter Henley won on Geallainban while Louis Archdeacon scored on Lyndon Rose.

•    At Nenagh on May 8th subsequent Cheltenham Gold Cup winner Mr Mulligan took his maiden while John O’Connell won aboard Tom Champagne. Enda Bolder scored twice on Innisfree Lady and Slaney France while Warren Ewing won on Slideofhill. Philip Fenton (Roseen), Tony Martin (General Crack, Mr Mulligan and Sexton Gleam) and John Berry (Young Nimrod) were the other winners on the day.

•    At Ballingarry on May 29th John Bright scored twice on Finger Hill and Slideofhill while Pay Kelley enjoyed a double on Over The Green and Arise.

There are many other races loaded so view the list below.

Meeting | Lisgoold 02.01.94

Videos on file

THEREWEGO (IRE) - Mr P J Healy
STONEY BURKE (IRE) - T Lombard
NIKKIS PET - Mr C T Kinane
ULTRA FLUTTER - Mr E Bolger
EXEMPLAR (IRE) - Ms Lucy Townsley
BUCKSFERN - Mr M Phillips

To view results please click here


Meeting | Aghabullogue 15.01.94

Videos on file

FAHA GIG (IRE) - Mr P F Graffin
FOR KEVIN - Mr E Bolger
THE BOOLYA (IRE) - Mr E Bolger
DROMGURRIHY LAD (IRE) - Mr K Whelan
AHANE AGAIN (IRE) - R P Burns
ULTRA FLUTTER - Mr E Bolger

To view results please click here


Meeting | Killeagh 16.01.94

Videos on file

SEEANDBESEEN - Mr M Phillips
FIFTH SYMPHONY (IRE) - Mr M Phillips
ROYAL GREENWOOD (IRE) - Mr P J Healy
GARRYLUCAS - T Lombard
BERRINGS DASHER - Mr E Bolger
THE BOILER WHITE (IRE) - Mr P F Graffin
ANCHOR EXPRESS - Mr J F Dineen
PARSONS CHOICE (IRE) - J Lombard
BARNA MOSS (IRE) - Mr P G O'Brien

To view results please click here


Meeting | Dungarvan 23.01.94

Videos on file

FIFTYSEVENCHANNELS (IRE) - Mr E Bolger
WEE RIVER (IRE) - Mr T S Costello
THE SILVER ROLLS (GB) - D P Costello
A WINDY CITIZEN (IRE) - W M O'Sullivan
LOOKING AHEAD (IRE) - D P Costello
MATTY TYNAN - P Fenton
IDEAL - Mr T S Costello
IF SO - P Fenton
TOP MINSTREL - T Lombard

To view results please click here


Meeting | Carrigtwohill 30.01.94

Videos on file

CASTLEWHITE - W M O'Sullivan
PHAIRY MIRACLES (IRE) - Mr P J Healy
GARRYLUCAS - T Lombard
NOT MY LINE (IRE) - Mr K Whelan
SOUNDS STRONG (IRE) - A G Costello
WHAT THING - D P Costello
GLITZY LADY (IRE) - J Lombard
THERE TIS FOR YA (IRE) - Mr P J Healy

To view results please click here


Meeting | Fairyhouse 30.01.94

Videos on file

DISTANT LADY - Mr E Bolger

To view results please click here


Meeting | Conna 06.02.94

Videos on file

CURRAHEEN VIEW (IRE) - Mr K Whelan
CUSH SUPREME (IRE) - K O'Sullivan
GO GO GALLANT (IRE) - Mr N Goodwin
ULTRA FLUTTER - Mr E Bolger
SEEKING GOLD (IRE) - Mr P Healy
MOLLY OWEN (IRE) - D Murphy
GLYNN CROSS (IRE) - W M O'Sullivan
FIFTH SYMPHONY (IRE) - Mr M Phillips
OKDO - P Fenton
ALL IN THE GAME (IRE)

To view results please click here


Meeting | Ashford 13.02.94

Videos on file

BLUE SERAPH - Mr R Collins

To view results please click here


Meeting | Knockanard 13.02.94

Videos on file

SLOE HILL - B Moran
TAMMYIRIS - Mr M Phillips
SISTER ROSZA (IRE) -  Mr D G Murphy
KATES CASTLE - K O'Sullivan
BULLENS BAY (IRE) - K O'Sullivan
BAY VIEW PRINCE (IRE) - Mr D Keane
WHAT THING - J Lombard
THEREWEGO (IRE) - Mr M Phillips
INDESTRUCTIBLE (IRE) - Mr P J Healy

To view results please click here


Meeting | Knockanard 20.02.94

Videos on file

GRA-NA-CHEOIL - K O'Sullivan
EVENING RIOT (IRE) - T Lombard
GREVILLE AGAIN (IRE) - T Lombard
BRIDGEOFALLEN (IRE) - W M O'Sullivan
CAROLINES MINSTREL - Mr D G Murphy
TORTOS - Mr M Phillips
ARTIC MINSTREL (IRE) - Mr J A Flynn
THERE TIS FOR YA (IRE) - Mr P J Healy
To view results please click here


Meeting | Templemore 20.02.94

Videos on file

THE BIRD O'DONNELL - T J Barry
OFFICIAL PORTRAIT (IRE) - Mr E Dempsey
GAELIC WARRIOR - Mr P J Millington
EXEMPLAR (IRE) - Ms Lucy Townsley
BUILDERS LINE (IRE) - P Fenton
NATIVE VENTURE (IRE) - Mr E Bolger
DROMIN CHAT (IRE) - Mr E Bolger

To view results please click here


Meeting | Lismore 27.02.94

Videos on file

MR RIGSBY (IRE) - Mr J F Gleeson
CALISHEE (IRE) - B J Hallahan
MATTY TYNAN - T N Cloke
RUN FOR NIALL - Mr M Phillips
APPROACH THE STARS (IRE) - T Lombard
CURRAHEEN VIEW (IRE) - Mr K Whelan
THE BETTER HALF (IRE) - P Fenton

To view results please click here


Meeting | Enniskillen 05.03.94

Videos on file

SHANECRACKEN (IRE) - Mr P McMahon
KILMAKEE - G Martin

To view results please click here


Meeting | Skibbereen 06.03.94

Videos on file

CARROTS - Mr D Keane
KOREAN CITIZEN (IRE) - J Lombard
DERRY'S DIAMOND (IRE) - J P Baragry
CASTLELACK (IRE) - Mr M Phillips
GARRYLUCAS - T Lombard
MULDER'S FRIEND (IRE) - T Lombard
QUAYSIDE COTTAGE (IRE) - K O'Sullivan

To view results please click here


Meeting | Farmacaffley 09.03.94

Videos on file

HAYES CORNER - Mr P McMahon

To view results please click here


Meeting | Tyrella 12.03.94


Videos on file

BAND LEADER - Mr P McMahon

To view results please click here


Meeting | Dromahane 13.03.94


Videos on file

LORD SINGAPORE (IRE) - Mr P J Healy
WHATAFELLOW (IRE) - T Lombard
MINDYEROWNBUSINESS (IRE) - T Lombard
GRACEMARIE KATE (IRE) - T Lombard
THERE TIS FOR YA (IRE) - Mr P J Healy
FRAZER ISLAND (IRE) - T Lombard
ASK ME LATER (IRE) - T P Hyde
OKDO - D Murphy

To view results please click here


Meeting | Cloyne 17.03.94

Videos on file

ALL A STRUGGLE (IRE) - Mr J A Flynn
TIDAL MOON (IRE) - Mr P R Lenihan
EXTRA DAYS - Mr E Bolger
GONE BUSH (IRE) - Mr K Beecher
FIFTYSEVENCHANNELS (IRE) - Mr E Bolger
PEAFIELD (IRE) - Mr D K Budds

To view results please click here


Meeting | Ballymena 19.03.94

Videos on file

MUST STAY (IRE) - B R Hamilton
MILLBROOK LAD (IRE) - R J Patton

To view results please click here


Meeting | Naas 20.03.94


Videos on file

THE BLACK BISHOP (IRE) - J A Nash

To view results please click here


Meeting | Liscarroll 27.03.94

Videos on file

MR GLYNN (IRE) - Mr T J Murphy
FREQUENT VISION (IRE) - J Lombard
FUR N MONEY - Mr T J Murphy
COPPERALLEY (IRE) - Mr D K Budds
INCH EMPRESS (IRE) - T Lombard
LORD SINGAPORE (IRE) - Mr M Phillips
SAILIN BISHOP - J Lombard
TORO TINA (IRE) - P Crowley

To view results please click here


Meeting | Sligo 27.03.94

Videos on file

GANDOUGE PRINCE - J P Dempsey

To view results please click here


Meeting | Craigantlet 02.04.94

Videos on file

FIDDLERS GLEN (IRE) - R J Patton

To view results please click here


Meeting | Castletown-Geoghegan 03.04.94


Videos on file

SHEELIN LAD (IRE) - A J Martin

To view results please click here


Meeting | Ballynoe 09.04.94

Videos on file

CARMEL'S JOY (IRE) - P Crowley
FEICIM (IRE) - Mr D K Budds
SEEANDBESEEN - Mr M Phillips
MOSSY FORTRESS (IRE) - K O'Sullivan
KILARA - T Lombard
LEAD THE BRAVE (IRE) - K O'Sullivan
PRAY'N PAY (IRE) - P Fenton

To view results please click here


Meeting | Innishannon 10.04.94

Videos on file

AMORISTIC TOP - Mr P J Healy
LADY DIGA (IRE) - S O'Callaghan
SMOKEY LONESOME (IRE) - Mr E Bolger
RISK OF THUNDER (IRE) - Mr K Whelan
ROYAL COMPANY - Mr F Cahill
YES WE ARE - Mr E Bolger

To view results please click here


Meeting | Tallanstown 10.04.94

Videos on file

BALLYVERANE - Mr C Rea

To view results please click here


Meeting | Loughanmore 16.04.94

Videos on file

SWORDBENDER (IRE) - B R Hamilton
SHATTERD ILLUSION - J Black

To view results please click here


Meeting | Buttevant 17.04.94

Videos on file

GEALLAINNBAN (IRE) - P Henly
BALLYHANNON (IRE) - Mr E Bolger
LYNDON ROSE - L J Archdeacon
ONLY IF (IRE) - D P Costello
KORBELL (IRE) - P Fenton
STRONG MARY (IRE) - P Fenton
PARSONS SON - Mr P F Graffin
KILARA - J Lombard
GRANTS CAROUSE - J A Flynn
LOFTUS LAD (IRE) - P Fenton
MINSTRELS JOY (IRE) - D Atkinson
GRAND SCENERY (IRE) - Mr D Keane

To view results please click here


Meeting | Loughbrickland 20.04.94

Videos on file

MILLBROOK LAD (IRE) - R J Patton

To view results please click here


Meeting | Taylorstown 23.04.94

Videos on file

FULL STRIKE - Mr I Buchanan
KAMTARA - K Ross

To view results please click here


Meeting | Kill 24.04.94

Videos on file

IVY BOY (IRE) - Mr D Keane
HAZEL PARK (GB) - P Henley
BALLYMACODA LADY (IRE) - Mr J A Flynn
SELKOLINE - D M O'Brien
ROUND BY BOULEA (IRE) - Mr M F Barrett
MONAVARNOGUE LADY - T Lombard
CAMOGUE-VALLEY (IRE) - Mr K Whelan
ROBSAND (IRE) - Mr P M Kelly

To view results please click here


Meeting | Summerhill 24.04.94

Videos on file

ANOTHER VISION - A J Martin

To view results please click here


Meeting | Crumlin 30.04.94

Videos on file

EMMA CLEW (IRE) - L J Gracey
CHARIOT DEL (IRE) - J A Quinn

To view results please click here


Meeting | Nenagh 08.05.94


Videos on file

GENERAL CRACK (IRE) - A J Martin
ROSEEN (IRE) - P Fenton
INNISFREE LADY (IRE) - Mr E Bolger
SIR L MUNNY - A J Martin
YOUNG NIMROD - Mr J P Berry
SLANEY FRANCE (IRE) - Mr E Bolger
MR MULLIGAN (IRE) - A J Martin
SHOULDBE DANDY (IRE) - J A Berry
SLIDEOFHILL (IRE) - W Ewing
SEXTON GLEAM - dht - A J Martin
TOM CHAMPAGNE (IRE) - dht - Mr J G O'Connell

To view results please click here


Meeting | Castletown-Geoghegan 22.05.94

Videos on file

PEBBLE BROOK - Mr M O'Connor

To view results please click here


Meeting | Ballindenisk 25.05.94


Videos on file

BOCOCK'S PRIDE (IRE) - Mr D G Murphy
THE GRIFF (GB) - Mr T J Murphy
FUR N MONEY - Mr T J Murphy
SHE DEVIL - Mr M Phillips
KATES CASTLE - K O'Sullivan
EARLYDUE - P Fenton

To view results please click here


Meeting | Kinsale 28.05.94

Videos on file

CEDAR BEND (IRE) - P Fenton
SLEEPY ROCK (IRE) - Mr K Whelan
SHESADINGER (IRE) - T Lombard
FRIARY LAD (IRE) - T Lombard
CHEEKY CHEVAL - Ms M Horgan
THERE TIS FOR YA (IRE) - Mr P J Healy
CARRY ON SHOON - J P Baragry

To view results please click here


Meeting | Ballingarry 29.05.94

Videos on file

SLIDEOFHILL (IRE) - J Bright
FINGERHILL (IRE) - J Bright
ARISE (IRE) - Mr P M Kelly
OVER THE GREEN (IRE) - Mr P M Kelly
CHRISTINES RUN (IRE) - D Valentine
THE BIRD O'DONNELL - T J Barry
NOTTODAY (IRE) - Mr E Bolger
SAN REMO - D M O'Brien
CROOKED ANSWER (IRE) - F M Hanley
To view results please click here

 

JOIN TODAY

Membership of P2P.ie provides access to an extensive range of additional point-to-point content and features, exclusive only to P2P.ie members.

Register

Already a member? Sign in

Coolmore