P2P.ie

Arqana
DeeExBee

Old Videos | 1995

Meath rider Tony Martin won his first ever title in 1995 seeing off Timmy Murphy by ten winners as the pair dominated the season. Martin also won the Eastern and Northern titles while Murphy picked up the Novice, Southern and Western title.  

We have uploaded over 270 races from the 1995 season with some of the highlights listed below.

To find a fixture go to ‘Results’ and select the date of the meeting you wish to view OR search the Horse noted below and find the video link beside the relevant formline.

Just some of the videos now available to members are referenced below

•    On the opening day of the season at Lisgoold (Jan 1st) Philip Fenton (Local Story & Johnny The Fox), William O’Sullivan (Highland View), Pat Healy (Hags Way), Jim Nolan (Loving Around), Henry Cleary (Carrig Belle), Tom Lombard (Barmblehill Buck), Eoin Gallagher (Goolds Gold) and Timmy Murphy (Ozecasey) were the winners.

•    At Slanemore on 8th January Loving Around won again while Philip Dempsey won the Open aboard The Committee who was a former high class chaser. Cozzie McGivern scored on the Newmans and Colins Hatch also.

•    John Berry scored twice at Tinahely on 15th January aboard Brandy Cross and Crosshue Cross while Pat Kelly won aboard Shining Fountain. David Keane won on Two In Tune and Henry Cleary was successful on Credit Transfer. John Codd and Dusky Lamp and Tony Marin on Tasse Du The were the other winners.

•    At Tyrella on 4th February Ian Buchanan won on New Day while John Quinn scored on Willie Makeit, Colin McBratney and Bald Joker took the open and Liam Lennon won on Dargins Hill.

•    At Fairyhouse Lucy Townsley won on Dun Coady and went on to be Champion Lady while Paddy Graffin won on Perspex Gale and John Bright scored on Slideofhill.

•    Kevin O’Sullivan scored twice at Skibbereen on 11th March aboard Lough Lein Spirit and Bullens Bay. Michael Phillips who won the Senior title won aboard Silverfort Lad on the same card.

•    At The Pigeons on 12th March Gordon Elliott registered his first winner aboard The Rocking Chair while Robert Patton won on The Stitcher. Frankie Kiernan won the opener on Ardbrennan.

•    At Castletown Geoghegan on 2nd April Frankie Kiernan won on Ardbrennan again while Tony Martin scored twice on Him Of Praise and River Of Dreams. Andrew Coonan won on Accountancy Sister, Denis Cullen was successful on Serla Sister while Richard Pugh won aboard Friday Thirteenth.

•    At Tallanstown on 9th April John Quinn (Willie Makeit), Nigel Toal (Find Out More), Barry Cash (We Pay More) and Greg Harford (Clyde Prince) all won.

•    At Maralin on April 15th Rodney Arthur enjoyed a treble aboard Gratomi, Over The Maine and Lacken Beau.

•    At Listowel on 23rd April Warren Ewing won on Royal Ziero while Brian Hassett scored on Parsons Belle. Tony Costello won aboard Oatflake and Denis Daly won on Make A Line.

•    At Nenagh on 14th April Timmy Murphy rode a five timer on Tell The Nipper, Ideal Partner, Prize Lady, Brownroselad, and Hannies Girl.

•    At Ballingarry on 28th May Richard Kehoe scored on Gleasons Last, Enda Bolger won on The Parish Pump and Vinny Devereux scored on Trimmer Princess. Lulu Oliverfalk was successful on Mile Sweeney and Alan Dempsey won on Distillery Hill.

There are many other races loaded so view the list below.

Meeting | Lisgoold 01.01.95

Videos on file

LOCAL STORY (IRE) - P Fenton
HIGHLAND VIEW (IRE) - W M O'Sullivan
HAG'S WAY (IRE) - Mr P J Healy
LOVING AROUND (IRE) - Mr J T Nolan
CARRIG BELLE - Mr H F Cleary
OZEYCAZEY (IRE) - Mr T J Murphy
BRAMBLEHILL BUCK (IRE) - T Lombard
GOOLDS GOLD - E Gallagher
JOHNNY THE FOX (IRE) - dht - P Fenton
COPPERALLEY (IRE) - dht - Mr M Budds

To view results please click here

Meeting | Slanemore 08.01.95

Videos on file

MYBLACKTHORN (IRE) - Mr M O'Connor
COLIN'S HATCH - C P McGivern
THE COMMITTEE - J P Dempsey
GERS PET (IRE) - Mr J P Berry
ONLY FOUR - A J Martin
BEAUS CHOICE (IRE) - Mr J T Nolan
LOVING AROUND (IRE) - P Fenton

To view results please click here


Meeting | Tinahely 15.01.95

Videos on file

CROSSHUE CROSS - J A Berry
TASSE DU THE - A J Martin
DUSKY LAMP (IRE) - J T Codd
SHINING FOUNTAIN (IRE) - Mr P M Kelly
TWO IN TUNE (IRE) - Mr D Keane
SHOW YOUR HAND (IRE) - A J Martin
CREDIT TRANSFER (IRE) - Mr H F Cleary
ELUSIVE SOCIETY (IRE) - Mr P M Kelly

To view results please click here.

Meeting | Tyrella 04.02.96

Videos on file

WILLIE MAKEIT (IRE) - J A Quinn
LAYITONTHELINE (IRE) - A J Martin
BALD JOKER - Mr C A McBratney
BEA MARIE (IRE) - A J Martin
DARGIN'S HILL (IRE) - L Lennon
SOME VIEW (IRE) - A J Martin
GALZIG (GB) - W Ewing

To view results please click here


Meeting | Conna 05.02.95

Videos on file

SOME TOURIST (IRE) - S P Hennessy
YOUR SORRY NOW (IRE) - Mr M Phillips
CASTLELACK (IRE)  - K O'Sullivan

To view results please click here


Meeting | Fairyhouse 06.02.95

Videos on file

DUN COADY (IRE) - Ms Lucy Townsley
SLIDEOFHILL (IRE) - J Bright
NEWTOWN ROSIE (IRE) - A J Martin
PERSPEX GALE (IRE) - Mr P F Graffin
DESPERATE DAYS (IRE) - Mr T J Murphy
IRONS IN THE FIRE (IRE) - J P Dempsey
TOP RUN (IRE) - dht - R J Barnwell
CASBAH GLORY (IRE) - dht - A J Martin

To view results please click here

Meeting | Ashford 12.02.95

Videos on file

MITCHELSTOWN RIVER - A J Martin
CLASS OF NINETYTWO (IRE) - A J Martin
J J JACKSON (IRE) - R J Patton
ROSEPERRIE (IRE) - D Valentine
ORIBI GORGE (IRE) - P M Cloke
COLLIERS HILL (IRE) - A J Martin
MAURACHAS (IRE) - D Valentine

To view results please click here


Meeting | Knockanard 12.02.95

Videos on file

ROYAL SALLY (IRE) - D P Costello
CONSHARON (IRE) - T Lombard
WATERLOO KING - Mr D Keane
PATTIE TIM (IRE) - K O'Sullivan
BULLENS BAY (IRE) - K O'Sullivan
BUCK CASTLE (IRE) - W M O'Sullivan

To view results please click here


Meeting | Skibbereen 11.03.95


Videos on file

LOUGH LEIN SPIRIT (IRE) - K O'Sullivan
TARA LODGE (IRE) - W M O'Sullivan
KILLISREW ABBEY (IRE) - Mr T J Murphy
SUPERIOR RISK (IRE) - Mr J A Flynn
BULLENS BAY (IRE) - K O'Sullivan
INNISCEIN (IRE) - Mr J F Dineen
SILVERFORT LAD (IRE) - Mr M Phillips
MR PIPE MAN (IRE) - T Lombard

To view results please click here


Meeting | Tyrella 11.03.95

Videos on file

TURBULENT GALE (IRE) - B R Hamilton
HAPPY ENOUGH - Mr I Buchanan
QUAY FLY (IRE) - A J Martin
BALD JOKER - Mr C A McBratney
RIVER NITH (IRE) - A J Martin
EUROTHATCH (IRE) - Mr I Buchanan
PANTARA PRINCE (IRE) - J Bright
STRONG GLEN (IRE) - W Ewing

To view results please click here


Meeting | The Pigeons 12.03.95

Videos on file

ARDBRENNAN - Mr F Kiernan
THE STITCHER (IRE) - R J Patton
MRS HUSHABYE (IRE) - A J Martin
TOBY'S FRIEND (IRE) - J A Boland
MASTER MCCARTAN (IRE) - Mr M Phillips
SLIDEOFHILL (IRE) - J Bright
DARKER FOUNTAIN (IRE) - W Ewing
THE ROCKING CHAIR (IRE) - G Elliott

To view results please click here


Meeting | Loughbrickland 18.03.95

Videos on file

DUNLUCE CASTLE (IRE) - L J Gracey
SHATTERD ILLUSION - J Black
IVANNA MOSS (IRE) - Mr J G O'Connell
GALE GRIFFIN (IRE) - L Lennon
FINTONA BOY (IRE) - L J Gracey
LISNAVARAGH - Mr C A McBratney
ARD RI CHERRY (IRE) - L J Gracey

To view results please click here


Meeting | Corrin 19.03.95

Videos on file

MISS VEENA BLAKE (IRE) - J Lombard
LOTTA TALK (IRE) - Mr K Beecher
DAWN HUNT (IRE) - E Gallagher
NORMARANGE (IRE) - P Crowley
ROMAN GALE (IRE) - K O'Sullivan
BUCKSFERN - K O'Sullivan
LOCH IRISH (IRE) - D Atkinson
MIGHTY ROYAL (IRE) - Mr M Phillips

To view results please click here


Meeting | Enniskillen 22.03.95

Videos on file

MISSING LADY - Mr C McCarren
LEAFY GLEN VI (IRE) - L Lennon
FRED N BARNEY (IRE) - J A Quinn
THE LEGGETT - Mr I Buchanan
EUROBUCK (IRE) - A J Martin
COBBLERS CREEK - Mr I Buchanan

To view results please click here


Meeting | Farmacaffley 25.03.95

Videos on file

ASTOUND (IRE) - Mr I Buchanan
THE LEGGETT - Mr I Buchanan
MABOY LADY - J A Quinn
EUROTHATCH (IRE) - Mr I Buchanan
BALLYWOODOCK VI - A J Martin

To view results please click here


Meeting | Clonmel 26.03.95

Videos on file

BOARDROOM COUP (IRE) - Mr J A Flynn
FRESH CHOICE (IRE) - S P Hennessy
YOUNG MRS KELLY (IRE) - Mr D O'Connor
BOULABWEE (IRE) - J P Bargary
BUCK CASTLE (IRE) - W Ewing
GLENARD (IRE) - Ms Lulu Olivefalk
HOWARYA HARRY (IRE) - W Ewing
ASHLEY HEIGHTS (IRE) - J Lombard

To view results please click here


Meeting | Dundalk 26.03.95

Videos on file

WHY AILBHE (IRE) - S J Mahon
CHOISTY (IRE) - N W Toal
MICKEY TRICKY (IRE) - A J Martin
BALD JOKER - Mr C A McBratney
LISNAVARAGH - Mr C A McBratney
ARDENT SPIRIT (IRE) - Mr M McNulty

To view results please click here


Meeting | Liscarroll 26.03.95

Videos on file

JR-KAY (IRE) - Mr T J Murphy
CARROLLS ROCK (IRE) - Mr T J Murphy
THE BOYLERMAN (IRE) - Mr J Kelleher
WOODBORO LASS (IRE) - P Crowley
BURREN BEAUTY (IRE) - Mr T J Murphy
CULLANE LAKE (IRE) - D P Costello
GLITZY LADY (IRE) - E Gallagher
HENLEYDOWN (IRE) - Mr D Keane
MISTER BLACK (IRE) - Mr J F Dineen
SHIRGALE (IRE) - Mr M Phillips
COOLBAWN ROSE (IRE) - P Crowley

To view results please click here


Meeting | Loughbrickland 01.04.95


Videos on file

FUNNY YE KNOW (IRE) - Mr C A McBratney
HILTON MILL (IRE) - R J Patton
LISNAVARAGH - Mr C A McBratney
BLU BLIZZARD (IRE) - R J Patton
PRIVATE YASHKAN (IRE) - A J Martin

To view results please click here


Meeting | Castletown 02.04.95

Videos on file

HIM OF PRAISE (IRE) - A J Martin
SERLA SISTER (IRE) - D W Cullen
ACCOUNTANCY LADY (GB) - A R Coonan
SLIDEOFHILL (IRE) - J Bright
MOYGLEN - Mr M O'Connor
FRIDAY THIRTEENTH (IRE) - Mr R Pugh
THE PARISH PUMP (IRE) - Mr T J Rafferty

To view results please click here


Meeting | Loughanmore 07.04.95

Videos on file

GALE GRIFFIN (IRE) - L Lennon
CROGEEN LASS - Mr P F Graffin
HANDSOME ANTHONY (IRE) - B R Hamilton
POLLY THE DOLLY (IRE) - L J Gracey
BY GOLLY (IRE) - B Potts

To view results please click here


Meeting | Loughanmore 08.04.95

Videos on file

TOM PINCH (IRE) - J A Quinn
SERIOUS NOTE (IRE) - B R Hamilton
GALZIG (GB) - W Ewing
MORE THAN MOST - Mr I Buchanan

To view results please click here



Meeting | Athenry 09.04.95

Videos on file

CASTLE MAGIC (IRE) - A R Coona
CLASS OF NINETYTWO (IRE) - Mr J G O'Connell
MAGALI (IRE) - T N Cloke
SATIN EMMA (IRE) - Ms Sonya Kiernan
LOCH GARMAN HOTEL (IRE) - T N Cloke
I HAVEN'T A BUCK (IRE) - R Hurley
PERUVIAN GALE (IRE) - W Ewing

To view results please click here


Meeting | Innishannon 09.04.95

Videos on file

ALFREDO GARCIA (IRE) - E Gallagher
ANCHOR EXPRESS - E Gallagher
HOLD ME NOW (IRE) - J D Dorgan

To view results please click here


Meeting | Tallanstown 09.04.95

Videos on file

MOVAC (IRE) - J Bright
FIND OUT MORE (IRE) - N W Toal
FINGERHILL (IRE) - J Bright
WE PAY MORE (IRE) - Mr B M Cash
CLYDE PRINCE - Mr G J Harford

To view results please click here


Meeting | Maralin 15.04.96

Videos on file

OVER THE MAINE (IRE) - R I Arthur
FINTONA BOY (IRE) - L J Gracey
CROOCKERANNIE (IRE) - A J Martin
GRATOMI (IRE) - R I Arthur
VOLDI - J S Vance

To view results please click here


Meeting | Gowran Park 16.04.95

Videos on file

SIMPLE SIMON (IRE) - J A Berry
THE MAN FROM LYRE (IRE) - Mr A J Dempsey
ANDRE LAVAL (IRE) - J A Berry
GOLDEN OLIVE (IRE) - A J Martin
PRUDENCE SARN (IRE) - D M O'Brien
DENNISTOWNTHRILLER (IRE) - J T Codd
SLANEY WIND (IRE) - Mr H F Cleary
TUL NA GCARN - V P Devereux
SOMETHING CATCHY (IRE) - Mr G F Ryan
PRIZE OF PEACE (IRE) - P Fenton

To view results please click here


Meeting | Limavady 18.04.95

Videos on file

LAYITONTHELINE (IRE) - J A Quinn
LISNAVARAGH - Mr C A McBratney
AVOWHAT (IRE) - K Ross
QUAYFIELD - Mr J Mawhinney
ROYAL PARIS (IRE) - Mr I Buchanan

To view results please click here



Meeting | Taylorstown 22.04.95

Videos on file

MASTER KIT (IRE) - R J Patton
FUNNY YE KNOW (IRE) - Mr C A McBratney
GLYNN RIVER (IRE) - J Bright
LOCH GARMAN HOTEL (IRE) - T N Cloke
FRENCH MYLE (IRE) - Mr J G O'Connell

To view results please click here


Meeting | Kill 23.04.95

Videos on file

MONTEKOVA (IRE) - Mr P M Kelly
PRINCESS BREDA (IRE) - Mr P M Kelly
MENESONIC (IRE) - Mr M Budds
INCH FOUNTAIN (IRE) - E Gallagher
HILL VIEW COTTAGE - Mr J Leahy
ALWAYS A PAUPER (IRE) - W F Codd
COOLE CHERRY (GB) - Mr J A Flynn

To view results please click here


Meeting | Listowel 23.04.95

Videos on file

OATFLAKE (GB) - A G Costello
ROYAL ZIERO (IRE) - W Ewing
BRIGHT SHARES (IRE) - Mr A O'Shea
BALLINLOVANE EILE (IRE) - Mr K Beecher
THE BOYLERMAN (IRE) - P Crowley
GURTEEN BUCKO - Mr K Beecher
MAKE A LINE (GB) - D P Daly
PARSONS BELLE (IRE) - B Hassett
SCARTEEN LOWER (IRE) - Mr A O'Shea
BLACKWATER VALLEY (IRE) - D M O'Brien

To view results please click here


Meeting | Summerhill 23.04.95

Videos on file

TWO GOOD JUDGES (IRE) - Mr H F Murphy
IT AIN'T EASY (IRE) - A J Martin
CLONTOURA (IRE) - A J Martin
FIELD OF DESTINY (IRE) - Mr G J Harford
ONLY FOUR - A J Martin
DUST GALE (IRE) - A R Coonan

To view results please click here


Meeting | Crumlin 29.04.95

Videos on file

HANDSOME ANTHONY (IRE) - B R Hamilton
POLLY THE DOLLY (IRE) - L J Gracey
VOLDI - J S Vance
CORVETTE STINGRAY (IRE) - L J Gracey
TIERNEY BRIDGE (IRE) - W Ewing

To view results please click here


Meeting | Eyrecourt 30.04.95

Videos on file

RIVER GALA (IRE) - A G Costello
KEY TO MOYADE (IRE) - Mr P M Kelly
HIGHTOWN HARRY (IRE) - J A Berry
SLANEY ENCORE (IRE) - Ms Lillian Doyle
MILEY SWEENEY - Ms Lulu Olivefalk
DOON RIVER (IRE) - B Hassett
COUNTRY CHOICE (IRE) - T N Cloke
KILLIMOR LAD - W Ewing

To view results please click here


Meeting | Fairyhouse 30.04.95

Videos on file

FARNAN (IRE) - A J Martin
FLASHY LAD (IRE) - A J Martin
FINGERHILL (IRE) - J Bright
AMME ENAEK (IRE) - A J Martin
FRENCH MYLE (IRE) - A R Coonan

To view results please click here


Meeting | Ballymena 06.05.95

Videos on file

KILDOWNEY LADY (IRE) - A J Martin
BALD JOKER - Mr C A McBratney
KALAVO (IRE) - K Ross
ANY PORT (IRE) - A J Martin
COOL YULE (IRE) - A J Martin
To view results please click here


Meeting | Oldcastle 07.05.95

Videos on file

RUNAWAY GOLD - Mr C J Stafford
LOCH GARMAN HOTEL (IRE) - T N Cloke
MOVAC (IRE) - J Bright
FINAL BEAT (IRE) - A J Costello

To view results please click here


Meeting | Bartlemy 14.05.95

Videos on file

MANALESCO (IRE) - Mr D Keane
CILLROSSANTA (IRE) - Mr J A Flynn
PHARALLEY (IRE) - Mr P J Healy
KNOCKNACARRA LAD - P Crowley
PHARWAYS (IRE) - Mr D G Murphy
SUAS LEAT (IRE) - T Lombard
AGE N TREACHERY (IRE) - J Lombard
STRUGGLING LASS (IRE) - P Crowley
ASH DAME (IRE) - Mr K Whelan

To view results please click here


Meeting | Nenagh 14.05.95

Videos on file

BROWNROSELAD (IRE) - Mr T J Murphy
MILEY SWEENEY - Ms Lulu Olivefalk
TELL THE NIPPER (IRE) - Mr T J Murphy
SHANAGARRY (IRE) - P O'Keeffe
HANNIES GIRL (IRE) - Mr T J Murphy

To view results please click here


Meeting | Sligo 14.05.95

Videos on file

TRESPASSER (IRE) - A J Martin
PERZINA (IRE) - Mr P F Graffin

To view results please click here


Meeting | Castletown 21.05.95

Videos on file

RATHCOLMAN GALE (IRE) - Mr G J Harford
PALMURA - Mr G J Harford

To view results please click here



Meeting | Dromahane 21.05.95


Videos on file

FLIP THE LID (IRE) - P Coleman
IRISH BREEZE (IRE) - Mr K Whelan
AWBEG ROVER (IRE) - Mr A O'Shea
MANDY BROWNE (IRE) - Mr M Phillips
COOLGREEN (IRE) - Mr D Keane
PARAGON STAR (IRE) - K O'Sullivan

To view results please click here



Meeting | Ballingarry 28.05.95

Videos on file

THE PARISH PUMP (IRE) - Mr E Bolger
ITSALLTHEONETODEV (IRE) - B Hassett
TRIMMER PRINCESS (IRE) - V P Devereux
MILEY SWEENEY - Ms Lulu Olivefalk
FULL SCORE (IRE) - T N Cloke
DISTILLERY HILL (IRE) - Mr A J Dempsey
GLEASONS LAST - Mr R Kehoe

To view results please click here

 

JOIN TODAY

Membership of P2P.ie provides access to an extensive range of additional point-to-point content and features, exclusive only to P2P.ie members.

Register

Already a member? Sign in

Coolmore